Privacy Policy for Virtual Conferences

Privacy Policy for Virtual Conferences

Your Privacy is important to Berenberg.

Joh. Berenberg, Gossler & Co. KG (“Berenberg”) attaches great importance to protecting personal data and maintaining privacy. This policy describes the types of personal information we may collect from you during the attendance of our online conferences and events (“The Virtual Event”) the purposes for which we use the information, the circumstances in which we may share the information and the steps that we take to safeguard the information to protect your privacy under the standards of the General Data Protection Regluation (“GDPR”).

1 Controller

Berenberg is responsible for the processing of your personal data as you register and attend to the Conference.

Joh. Berenberg, Gossler & Co. KGNeuer Jungfernstieg 20D - 20354 Hamburg

Phone: +49 40-350 60-0Fax: +49 40 350 60-900E-Mail: info@berenberg.de

2. The Processing of Your Personal Data

As you attend our Virtual Events, we will collect your personal data limited to the purpose of each processing to protect your privacy. To safeguard the activities on the website, we encrypt web communication and obligate our online service providers to industry leading security standards. We may process your personal data for the following purposes:

a) Registering for the Conference via E-Mail

We will notify you of our Virtual Events via E-Mail. As a customer, you will opt-in to the Event by replying to ourE-Mail. The data we process to conduct this registration is your e-mail address, your first and last name. The legal basis of your attendance is therefore consent pursuant to Article 6 (1) lit. a) GDPR and can be withdrawn at any time. Please understand that we will be unable to continue your registration from this moment forward. If you wish to stop receiving notifications for Virtual Evens or would like to withdraw your consent for an individual registration or cancel your registration, you can always do so by sending a short email to conference@berenberg.com.

b) Processing Your Data during the Virtual Event

If you participate in one of our conferences or events virtually by video conferencing or other web conferening tool (whether through a Berenberg or third party platform), we will use your IP-address to establish a connection and transmit video and audio data of the conference to your terminal device. As we may record and distribute our conference sessions, we will not record your voice or picture if you are a guest of the conference. Your questions can be sent in via E-Mail (to the email address provided) and will be treated anonymously during the event. The legal basis is Art. 6 (1) lit. f) GDPR, as the processing is technically necessary to establish the data stream and deliver the Virtual Event to you.

c) Your Opinion

If you have signed up for an event, we might use your e-mail address to get in contact with you after your attendance and kindly ask you for your personal feedback. If you agree, we will store your feedback for one month. The legal basis for this processing is ‘legitimate interests’ in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f) GDPR.

d) Processing Your Data in Preparation of a Virtual Event

In select cases where Berenberg participates in a virtual conference or event as an exhibitor, the host will transmit names and e-mail-addresses of signed-up participants to Berenberg prior to the event, provided they have given consent. This data is received and then used by Berenberg to inform participants about the event and raise awareness by e-mail. The data will be deleted immediately after the event. Berenberg will only actively follow up with you, if you have expressed your interest in our products or services. The legal basis for receiving and using the data are legitimate interests by Berenberg pursuant to Article 6 (1) lit. f) GDPR.

3. Recipients of Your Personal Data

For our Virtual Events, we may use a Full-Service Partner to ensure that you can access the conference such as the platform provided by Microsoft Teams, Zoom, BlueJeans or Cisco Webex. All parties involved will process the required personal data on our behalf and under GDPR standards. If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), your data will be processed in a territory which the European Commission has determined provides an adequate level of protection for personal information; or where appropriate safeguards have been implemented to protect your personal information, including transferring it in accordance with applicable transfer mechanism, including the European Commission's standard contractualclauses.

4. Your Rights

In all questions regarding the protection of your privacy, you may contact our Data Protection Officer at any time using the contact information below or direct your message to the main address listed above. Generally; you may be required to supply a valid means of identification as a security precaution to assist us in preventing the unauthorised disclosure of your personal information. We will process your request within reasonable time to both meet legal standards and maintain confidentiality.

  • You are entitled to access any personal data about you processed by Berenberg;
  • You are also entitled to have Berenberg modify or delete any information that you believe is incorrect or out of date;
  • You have the right to have all your personal data deleted where its processing is no longer legally required;
  • You have the right to object the processing of your personal data at any time.

You may also direct a complaint related to the processing of your personal data by Berenberg toward the supervisoryauthority at:

Der Hamburgische Beauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit

Ludwig-Erhard-Str. 22, 7. OGD-20459 Hamburg

5. Our Data Protection Officer

Do not hesitate to contact our Data Protection Officer to clarify any question regarding the processing of your personal data at Berenberg or withdraw your consent. Contact details are:

Joh. Berenberg, Gossler & Co. KGData Protection OfficerNeuer Jungfernstieg 2020354 HamburgGermany

Phone: +49 40-350 60-7950E-Mail: dataprotection@berenberg.com or datenschutz@berenberg.com.

Additional information

For general regulatory information in regards to our website please see http://www.berenberg.de/en/corporate-disclosures.html.

Events Team

E-Mail: event@berenberg.de